References to sass & bide in the Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions below are references to sass & bide Pty Ltd (ABN 56 094 549 783).

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by sass & bide via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the sass & bide website located at www.sassandbide.com

sass & bide recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, sass & bide has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register with sass & bide you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

 

WHAT SASS & BIDE COLLECT

In order to provide our clients with the service they deserve sass & bide collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal information:

  • automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address;
  • given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the sass & bide website or when you post or input information to the sass & bide website; and
  • about how you use the sass & bide website.

We study our clients' and visitors' use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your sass & bide experience. When you register with sass & bide, you give us your name and email address. sass & bide does not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register or exit this website.

How sass & bide use the information you provide

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you by email with special information about sass & bide and our products. We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we, our partners and affiliates maintain and improve services to our clients. sass & bide will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

Will sass & bide share your information with other entities?  

  • sass & bide does not sell or rent our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. In order to maintain our website and enhance our client communications, sass & bide contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting sass & bide in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. sass & bide will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:
  • the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy;
  • the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or sass & bide; or
  • the assets or operations of sass & bide's business are transferred to third party.

If you do not provide requested information, sass & bide may not be able to provide you with access.

 

SECURITY

sass & bide will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. sass & bide uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. sass & bide will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

[Please note also that sass & bide may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.]

About Cookies

sass & bide may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of sass & bide's services.

Marketing and advertising

From time to time, sass & bide may give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

Links to Other Websites

sass & bide provides access to third party websites through the sass & bide website. These linked websites are not under the control of sass & bide, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on the sass & bide website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy; Modifications.

By accessing and using the sass & bide website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. sass & bide may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.

If you are registered on the sass & bide online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by sass & bide at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to privacy@sassandbide.com. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS


SHIPPING POLICIES

All orders are shipped using Australia Post Eparcel. This is a registered post service whereby you can track your order easily and in a timely manner.  Your signature will be requested upon delivery.  Orders placed on a weekend day, will be processed within 24 hours of the next business day.

NOTE: We currently only ship items to addresses within Australia.


STANDARD SHIPPING CHARGES

$12 Australia-wide. [All charges quoted to you are inclusive of GST.] You may be required to pay further shipping charges where a change in delivery date or delivery address is requested by you. Express post option is also available at checkout at an extra fee.


SHIPPING TIME

Delivery within 4 business days for orders placed by 11:00 A.M. Monday - Friday (For in-stock items only). Please allow two additional days for locations outside of metropolitan areas. Any delivery date or time specified by us  is a best estimate only and sass & bide will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you through any reasonable or unavoidable delay in delivery. Orders are subject to availability.


OWNERSHIP AND RISK

Ownership of and risk of damage in the goods passes to you upon delivery to you at your specified delivery address.


ENQUIRIES

Our e-boutique administrator is available between 9:30and 5:30 P.M.AEST. Please email eboutique@sassandbide.com or call +61 (2) 9667 1667 for enquiries relating to the sass & bide e-boutique.


RETURNS POLICY

We take great pride in our reputation for quality, and we will provide you with a refund or exchange for full priced items only where:

  • the goods are in saleable condition, in their original packaging with all tags still intact;
  • the goods have not been worn, damaged or washed;
  • the goods are returned within seven working days of purchase date; and
  • the original invoice as proof of purchase is provided.

Alternatively we will provide you with a refund at our discretion for items that:

  • are faulty (unless caused by you);
  • have been wrongly described;
  • are different to the goods that you ordered;

All returns must be returned to sass and bide eboutique within 7 days to be eligible for a refund. Returns after this period will not be accepted. If a refund is approved, the refund will be applied to the original card of purchase. We do not refund original shipping charges.

Please note sale items are final sale and cannot be returned for a refund or exchange


EXCHANGE POLICY

Items can only be exchanged for a different size or colour in the same style. (subject to availability)Please note sale items are final sale and cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.

Exchanges will only be accepted if the;

  • the goods are in saleable condition, in their original packaging with all tags still intact;
  • the goods have not been worn, damaged or washed;
  • the goods are returned withinseven working days of purchase date; and
  • the original invoice as proof of purchase is provided.

 

RETURN SHIPPING

Return shipping must be prepaid and traceable method to ensure safe and documented delivery. Sass and bide take no responsibility for missing incoming deliveries. Return shipping charges are not refundable.

Sass and bide will reimburse any reasonable document shipping charges for return of goods that have been deemed faulty.


LIMITATIONS

Unfortunately, we cannot accept returns purchased online through our boutiques or myer concessions and vice versa. The following items are non-exchangeable for other items: lingerie, swimwear, shoes, hosiery, jewellery, accessories or sale items.


HOW TO RETURN/EXCHANGE

Email: eboutique@sassandbide.com to obtain a return authorization (RA) number. Once your return/exchange has been approved, you will receive your RA number.

Fill out the returns sheet (sent with your original order or click here to download a copy) and send with the returned item/s to:

sass & bide e-boutique
studio 5,
32 ralph street
alexandra NSW 2015
australia
phone: +61 2 9667 1667